Lowest Prices on New York State Health Insurance
Call us toll free: 1-888-215-4045

Get a Free Instant Quote:

Celtic Health Insurance

CelticIf you’re looking for Celtic health insurance quotes, you need not go far. Vista Health Solutions can connect you with leading health insurers in your area. With Vista Health you can find reliable health insurers with quality health plans like Celtic health insurance. We make finding health insurance convenient for you. By entering your zip code you will find all the plans available for you including Celtic health insurance plans. Our site makes it easy for you to compare the plans side by side. And should you need any clarification, you can just call our customer service number and our representatives will gladly assist you.

Please use the link above to generate a Celtic Health Insurance Instant NY health Insurance quote.

 

Celtic

About Celtic

Celtic Health Insurance was established by St-Louis based company, Centene merging with Celtic. This merger was done to try to provide growth for both companies. Celtic was made to provide its goals, to provide financial protection against the cost of medical care to individuals. Celtic Health Insurance has over 3,000 Physician specialists, and over 1,500 primary care physicians, and support 16 hospitals. 82 percent of their Primary Care physicians are board-certified.

 

 

MVP HealthcareGeneral Contact Information 

Use the following toll-free #s to contact Celtic Health or contact us at (888)215-4045 for

 

  • Medicaid Services 844-946-8002
  • Child Health Plus 844-946-8002
  • Essential Plan 800-852-7826
  • Medicare 800-665-7924

 

 

MVP HealthcareTypes of Health Insurance Plans Sold by Celtic Health

Celtic Health offers the following insurance plan types that allow their members to balance both cost and freedom. For a description of the  plan types listed below, visit our health insurance FAQ page

 

  • EPO
  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO

 

 

MVPCeltic Insurance markets 

Celtic Health sells (and provides) the following types of health plans  throughout New York State

 

  • Individual Health Insurance
  • Catastrophic health insurance
  • Group Health Insurance
  • Medicare
  • Medicaid
  • Child Health Plus
  • Essential Plan

 

 

MVPCounty listing of  where Celtic Health plans are sold vs other New York State Health Insurance Carriers

CountyAetnaAffinityAnthemCDPHPCrystal RunEmblemEmpireExcellusFidelisHealthFirstHealthNow ENYHealthNow WNYHumanaIndependentMetroplusMolinaMVPOscarOxfordUniveraUnitedWellCareYourCare
Albany
Allegany
Bronx
Broome
Cattaraugus
Cayuga
Chautauqua
Chemung
Chenango
Clinton
Columbia
Cortland
Delaware
Dutchess
Erie
Essex
Franklin
Fulton
Genesee
Greene
Hamilton
Herkimer
Jefferson
Kings
Lewis
Livingston
Madison
Monroe
Montgomery
Nassau
New York
Niagara
Oneida
Onondaga
Ontario
Orange
Orleans
Oswego
Otsego
Putnam
Queens
Rensselaer
Richmond
Rockland
Saratoga
Schenectady
Schoharie
Schuyler
Seneca
St. Lawrence
Steuben
Suffolk
Sullivan
Tioga
Tompkins
Ulster
Warren
Washington
Wayne
Westchester
Wyoming
Yates

 

 

MVP HealthcareSpecial Programs offered by Celtic Health

Below is a sample listing of the most popular discount programs made available to Celtic Health members.  Visit their site to find a complete listing of programs and products offered.

 

  • Gym Reimbursement Program
  • Health and Care Management Programs
  • Little Footprints Case Management Program
  • Breastfeeding Support
  • Living Well Programs

 

 

MVP Health InsuranceComplaints against Celtic Health and Other Health Insurance Carriers by consumers

Each Year the Department of Financial Services (DFS) publishes complaints from members against their health insurance company. Complaints often surround such issues as payment,  reimbursement for medical and hospital expenses, coverage issues, network issues, coverage benefits, and premium related matters. Below is the newest complaint report which is from 2018 and filed in 2019.  This table information is originally from the New York Consumer Guide to Health Insurers

CarrierRanking 1=Best 13=WorstTotal ComplaintsUpheld ComplaintsPremium CollectedComplaint Ratio
Capital District Physicians Health Plan291541.470.0018
Community Blue (HealthNow)100183.020
Empire HealthChoice HMO, Inc. 8338193124.761.547
Excellus Health Plan4146397.210.0151
HIP Health Maintenance Organization76684002,501.090.1599
Independent Health Association, Inc. 3182228.960.0087
MVP Health Plan, Inc. 53817584.970.0291
UnitedHealthcare of New York, Inc. 67935792.960.0441
Aetna Life Insurance Company121,3004551,975.900.2303
CDPHP Universal Benefits, Inc. 394508.50.0079
CIGNA Health and Life Insurance Company91801021,1570.0881
Empire HealthChoice Assurance, Inc.104232272,549.340.089
Excellus Health Plan, Inc.588272,866.750.0094
Group Health Incorporated131,5151,111806.751.3771
HealthNow New York Inc.442141,502.440.0093
Independent Health Benefits Corporation1111565.620.00`8
MVP Health Services Corporation2103734.030.0041
Nippon Life Insurance Company of America611362.670.0479
Oscar Insurance Corporation1113239298.80.1305
Oxford Health Insurance, Inc.71,0543196,590.880.0484
UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company of New York82891061,966.610.0539

 

 

MVPCeltic Health Individual Insurance plans offered for Sale

Each of the plans listed is available to individuals for purchase through Vista. Please contact us for information or if you’re interested in purchasing a plan (888)215-4045

 

 

 

MVP HealthcareList Of Hospitals and network size per county

Each hospital below is specific to  Celtic Health Plans that are sold on-exchange (NYS of Health).  If you’re a current  MVP member or maybe  you’re considering  becoming a member, before coordinating care with  a hospital, contact MVP to confirm that the hospital is in-network and covered under the health plan you have or are thinking of purchasing

CountyHospital ListingPrimary Care Physician CountSpecialist Count
AlbanyAlbany Medical Center Hospital
Albany Memorial Hospital
Sunnyview Hospital And Rehabilitation Center
St Peters Hospital
Samaritan Hospital
The Burdett Care Center Inc
Ellis Hospital -Bellevue Woman's Care Center Division
Ellis Hospital - McClellan Division
Ellis Hospital
21762
AlleganyOlean General Hospital133
BronxCalvary Hospital Inc
Montefiore Medical Center Henry & Lucy Moses Div
82
BroomeUnited Health Services Hospital
Our Lady of Lourdes Memorial Hospital, Inc
13522
CayugaGeneva General Hospital
Clifton Springs Hospital
Newark Wayne Community Hospital
Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Hospital of Yates County Inc
205
ChemungSt Joseph's Hospital Elmira, NY
Arnot Ogden Medical Center
527
ChenangoChenango Memorial Hospital184
ClintonFaxton- St Lukes Healthcare
St Elizabeth Medical Center
Rome Memorial Hospital
Rome Memorial Hospital - IP MH
Oneida Healthcare
Community Memorial Hospital
154
ColumbiaLittle Falls Hospital
St Elizabeth Medical Center
Faxton- St Lukes Healthcare
Mary Imogene Bassett Hospital (Bassett Healthcare)
255
CortlandCortland Regional Medical Center
Our Lady of Lourdes Memorial Hospital, Inc
Cayuga Medical Center at Ithaca
Cayuga Medical Center at Ithaca Psychiatric Unit
20
DelawareO'Connor Hospital
Delaware Valley Hospital
A O Fox Memorial Hospital (Aurelia Osborn Fox Memorial Hospital)
241
DutchessMid Hudson Valley Division of Westchester Medical Center
Vassar Brothers Medical Center
Northern Dutchess Hospital
14331
ErieBuffalo General Hospital
The John R. Oishei Childrens Hospital
Roswell Park Cancer Institute
Millard Fillmore Hospital Suburban Hospital
6515
FranklinFranklin218
FultonNathan Littauer Hospital275
GeneseeUnited Memorial Medical Center3610
HerkimerLittle Falls Hospital241
JeffersonSamaritan Medical Center
Carthage Area Hospital, Inc
River Hospital
4610
LewisLewis County General Hospital108
LivingstonNicholas H Noyes Memorial Hospital301
MadisonCommunity Memorial Hospital
Compare
Oneida Healthcare
427
MonroeThe Unity Hospital of Rochester
Rochester General Hospital
Highland Hospital
Strong Memorial Hospital
Monroe Community Hospital
568124
MontgomerySt Mary's Healthcare365
New York New York Presbyterian Hospital - Weill Cornell Medical Center
New York Presbyterian Hospital -Columbia University Medical Center
40
NiagaraRoswell Park Cancer Institute
DeGraff Memorial Hospital
95
OneidaRome Memorial Hospital
Rome Memorial Hospital - IP MH
Faxton- St Lukes Healthcare
St Elizabeth Medical Center
8620
OnondagaUniversity Hospital SUNY Health Science Center
Crouse Hospital
St Josephs Hospital Health Center
16260
OntarioFF Thompson Hospital
Clifton Springs Hospital
Geneva General Hospital
7541
OrangeGarnet Health Medical Center
St Anthony Community Hospital
St Luke's Cornwall Hospital - Newburgh
Bon Secours Community Hospital
25656
OrleansOrleans Community Health
133
OtsegoMary Imogene Bassett Hospital (Bassett Healthcare)
A O Fox Memorial Hospital (Aurelia Osborn Fox Memorial Hospital)
7314
PutnamPutnam Hospital Center387
RensselaerSamaritan Hospital
The Burdett Care Center Inc
7622
RocklandHelen Hayes Hospital
Good Samaritan Hospital
Nyack Hospital
18949
SaratogaSaratoga Hospital
Ellis Hospital
11058
SchoharieCobleskill Regional Hospital (Critical Access)152
SchuylerSchuyler Hospital110
St. LawrenceCanton Potsdam Hospital
Gouverneur Hospital
Clifton Fine Hospital
Claxton-Hepburn Medical Center
5613
SteubenIra Davenport Memorial Hospital
St James Mercy Hospital
Corning Hospital
5317
SullivanGarnet Health Medical Center-Catskills
Delaware Valley Hospital
4811
TiogaOur Lady of Lourdes Memorial Hospital, Inc241
TompkinsCayuga Medical Center at Ithaca
Cayuga Medical Center at Ithaca Psychiatric Unit
Cayuga Addiction Recovery - Residential
61
UlsterHealth Alliance Hospital Mary's Avenue Campus
Health Alliance Hospital Broadway Campus
Ellenville Regional Hospital
10219
WarrenGlens Falls Hospital5420
WayneNewark Wayne Community Hospital3215
WestchesterNorthern Westchester Hospital
Westchester Medical Center
Phelps Memorial Hospital Center
White Plains Hospital Center
St. John's Riverside
St Johns Riverside Hospital-Dobbs Ferry Pavilion
Hudson Valley Hospital Center
New York Presbyterian Hospital - Hudson Valley Hospital
Hospital
St John's Riverside Hospital
New York Presbyterian Hospital - Lawrence Hospital
538128
WyomingWyoming County Community Hospital182
YatesSoldiers and Sailors Memorial Hospital of Yates County Inc182

 

"Vista Health Solutions" www.nyhealthinsurer.com Tel (888)215-4045 Email [email protected]