Shop and Save on New York State Health Insurance
Call us toll free: 1-888-215-4045

Get a Free Instant Quote:

CDPHP Health Insurance Shop Now at Great Rates

CDPHPWe can help you if you are considering buying an insurance plan from CDPHP (Capital District Physicians’ Health Plan) or if you wish to see what other health plan options are available in New York State. All primary companies offering health insurance in the state of New York, including CDPHP

Vista Health Solutions is fully licensed and contracted with these companies to ensure you receive quality health insurance from those you can rely on. It is our goal to make the process of finding and comparing health insurance as fast and convenient as we possibly can.

Please enter your zip code in the quoting engine above to find the plans available in your location. You will be able to compare the plans side by side at your ease. If, however, you require further help, just call our customer service team at (888)215-4045 who will happily give you the answers you need.

About CDPHP Health Plan

Capital District Physicians’ Health Plan was established as a not-for-profit health plan in 1984 with a mission to not only provide health care but help patients pave their path towards a healthier lifestyle. They encourage this by providing free exercise classes and nutrition programs. Their goal is to boost members’ overall well-being provided by their health care. They have cost-efficient prices and ensure they are easy to reach and to communicate.

In 2011, the Institution for Health and Productivity Management awarded them with the Best Disease Management in upstate NY, not just once, but six years in a row. On top of this, they were awarded by the National Committee for Quality Assurance for Excellent Accreditation. More so, you can contact them at any time by email and they will get back to you within 24 hours. There is a simple green button on their website where you can click to call them.

 

 

CDPHPGeneral Contact Information 

If you would like to contact CDPHP directly, here are the most common departments you can call

 

 

 

CDPHPTypes of Health Insurance Plans Sold by CDPHP

Being one of the most flexible health insurance companies in New York, CDPHP offers the following plan types which allow their members the ability to balance cost and freedom. For a description of each plan type, be sure to visit our health insurance FAQ page

 

  • HMO
  • PPO
  • EPO

 

 

CDPHP health insuranceCDPHP Health Insurance markets 

CDPHP sells (or provides) health insurance plans to the following markets throughout New York State

 

  • Individual Health Insurance
  • Group Health Insurance
  • Catastrophic health insurance
  • Medicare
  • Medicaid
  • Child Health Plus
  • Essential Plan

 

 

CDPHP Health PlansCounty listing of  where CDPHP Health plans are sold vs other New York State Health Insurance Carriers

CountyAetnaAffinityAnthemCDPHPCrystal RunEmblemEmpireExcellusFidelisHealthFirstHealthNow ENYHealthNow WNYHumanaIndependentMetroplusMolinaMVPOscarOxfordUniveraUnitedWellCareYourCare
Albany
Allegany
Bronx
Broome
Cattaraugus
Cayuga
Chautauqua
Chemung
Chenango
Clinton
Columbia
Cortland
Delaware
Dutchess
Erie
Essex
Franklin
Fulton
Genesee
Greene
Hamilton
Herkimer
Jefferson
Kings
Lewis
Livingston
Madison
Monroe
Montgomery
Nassau
New York
Niagara
Oneida
Onondaga
Ontario
Orange
Orleans
Oswego
Otsego
Putnam
Queens
Rensselaer
Richmond
Rockland
Saratoga
Schenectady
Schoharie
Schuyler
Seneca
St. Lawrence
Steuben
Suffolk
Sullivan
Tioga
Tompkins
Ulster
Warren
Washington
Wayne
Westchester
Wyoming
Yates

 

 

CDPHP Health InsuranceSpecial Programs offered by CDPHP 

Health Insurance companies often provide discount programs to its membership. Below are the most common discount programs offered by CDPHP

 

  • Cafe Well
  • CDPHP Cycle
  • CVS Extra Care Health Card
  • Fitness Connect
  • Gym Reimbursement
  • Weight Management Reimbursement

 

 

CDPHPComplaints against CDPHP and Other Health Insurance Carriers by consumers

Every year the NYS Department of Financial Services ( DFS) receives complaints from consumers against their health insurance company. Complaints often involve issues such as payment, reimbursement for medical and hospital care, coverage related matters, network usage, benefits relative to usage, rates, and premium related matters. Below is the most recent annual complaint listing from 2018, that was filed in 2019.  This  information  is taken from the New York Consumer Guide to Health Insurers

 

CarrierRanking 1=Best 13=WorstTotal ComplaintsUpheld ComplaintsPremium CollectedComplaint Ratio
Capital District Physicians Health Plan291541.470.0018
Community Blue (HealthNow)100183.020
Empire HealthChoice HMO, Inc. 8338193124.761.547
Excellus Health Plan4146397.210.0151
HIP Health Maintenance Organization76684002,501.090.1599
Independent Health Association, Inc. 3182228.960.0087
MVP Health Plan, Inc. 53817584.970.0291
UnitedHealthcare of New York, Inc. 67935792.960.0441
Aetna Life Insurance Company121,3004551,975.900.2303
CDPHP Universal Benefits, Inc. 394508.50.0079
CIGNA Health and Life Insurance Company91801021,1570.0881
Empire HealthChoice Assurance, Inc.104232272,549.340.089
Excellus Health Plan, Inc.588272,866.750.0094
Group Health Incorporated131,5151,111806.751.3771
HealthNow New York Inc.442141,502.440.0093
Independent Health Benefits Corporation1111565.620.00`8
MVP Health Services Corporation2103734.030.0041
Nippon Life Insurance Company of America611362.670.0479
Oscar Insurance Corporation1113239298.80.1305
Oxford Health Insurance, Inc.71,0543196,590.880.0484
UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company of New York82891061,966.610.0539

 

 

CDPHPCDPHP Health Individual Insurance plans offered for Sale

A complete listing of CDPHP plans sold on the New York State of Health Exchange ( NYSOH). Please contact us for additional information or if you’re interested in purchasing a plan (888)215-4045

 

Platinum Plans

Gold Plans

Silver Plans

Bronze Plans

Catastrophic Plans

Essential Plans

 

 

emblem health hospital listingList Of Hospitals and network size per county

The listing of hospitals is specific to all  CDPHP plans that are sold on the New York State of Health Exchange.  If you have an existing CDPHP plan or are considering one, before selecting a hospital contact the insurance company to confirm that the hospital is currently part of the network and associated with the health plan you have or are considering

CountyHospital ListingPrimary Care Physician CountSpecialist Count
AlbanyAlbany Medical Center Hospital (AMC)
Albany Medical Center South Clinical Campus (AMC)
Samaritan Hospital
St Peter's Hospital
Samaritan Hospital 2215 Burdett Ave
Troy, NY 12180
The Burdett Care Center
Samaritan Hospital 1300 Massachusetts Ave
Troy, NY 12180
Ellis Hospital
Sunnyview Hospital & Rehabilitation Center
Ellis Hospital 1101 Nott St
Schenectady, NY 12308
387122
BroomeBinghamton General Hospital (UHS)
Our Lady of Lourdes Memorial Hospital
Wilson Memorial Hospital (UHS)
Wilson Memorial Hospital (UHS)
25162
ChemungRobert Packer Hospital
Troy Community Hospital
Troy Community Hospital 275 Guthrie Dr
Troy, PA 16947
Guthrie Towanda Memorial Hospital
Corning Hospital
Corning Hospital 1 Guthrie Dr
Corning, NY 14830
161
ChenangoChenango Memorial Hospital
United Medical Associates
475
ClintonSt. Elizabeth Medical Center
Faxton St Lukes St Lukes Campus
Rome Memorial Hospital Inc
Oneida Healthcare Center
Community Memorial Hospital
8242
ColumbiaLittle Falls Hospital
St. Elizabeth Medical Center
Faxton St Lukes St Lukes Campus
Mary Imogene Bassett Hospital
8219
CortlandCortland Regional Medical Center203
DelawareO'Connor Hospital
Delaware Valley Hospital, Inc.
Margaretville Hospital
A.O. Fox Memorial Hospital
628
DutchessMid-Hudson Regional Hospital
Vassar Brothers Medical Center
Northern Dutchess Hospital
326120
EssexElizabethtown Comm Hospital
UVM Medical Center
Porter Hospital Inc
487
FranklinA.O. Fox Memorial Hospital
Delaware Valley Hospital, Inc.
O'Connor Hospital
Chenango Memorial Hospital
United Medical Associates
5230
FultonOswego Hospital
St Josephs Hospital Health Center
University Hospital SUNY HSC
Crouse Hospital
7432
GreeneWilson Memorial Hospital (UHS)
Binghamton General Hospital (UHS)
Our Lady of Lourdes Memorial Hospital

Chenango Memorial Hospital
A.O. Fox Memorial Hospital
United Medical Associates
9812
HamiltonCommunity Memorial Hospital
Oneida Healthcare Center
Chenango Memorial Hospital
United Medical Associates
St. Elizabeth Medical Center
Faxton St Lukes St Lukes Campus
29880
HerkimerLittle Falls Hospital755
JeffersonCobleskill Regional Hospital
O'Connor Hospital
Mary Imogene Bassett Hospital
A.O. Fox Memorial Hospital
Margaretville Hospital
2717
LewisElizabethtown Comm Hospital
Adirondack Medical Center
UVM Medical Center
1619
LivingstonColumbia Memorial Hospital (CMH)
Northern Dutchess Hospital
HealthAlliance Hospital Broadway Campus
HealthAlliance Hospital Mary's Avenue Campus
Fairview Hospital
43896
MadisonCommunity Memorial Hospital
Oneida Healthcare Center
St. Elizabeth Medical Center
Faxton St Lukes St Lukes Campus
Rome Memorial Hospital Inc
Chenango Memorial Hospital
United Medical Associates
7541
MonroeSt Anthony Community Hospital
The St. Lukes Cornwall Hospital (Cornwall Campus)
Orange Regional Medical Center
Helen Hayes Hospital
Good Samaritan Hospital
497120
MontgomeryOrange Regional Medical Center
The St Lukes Cornwall Hospital (St. Luke's Campus)
Vassar Brothers Medical Center
Ellenville Regional Hospital
Mid-Hudson Regional Hospital
12236
NassauAlbany Medical Center South Clinical Campus (AMC)
Albany Medical Center Hospital (AMC)
Samaritan Hospital
St Peter's Hospital
The Burdett Care Center
Berkshire Medical Center
Columbia Memorial Hospital (CMH)
Ellis Hospital
5920
New YorkBurke Rehabilitation Center
Westchester Medical Center
12738
OneidaOneida Healthcare Center
Rome Memorial Hospital Inc
Faxton St Lukes St Lukes Campus
St. Elizabeth Medical Center
Community Memorial Hospital
Crouse Hospital
"Compare
University Hospital SUNY HSC"
23478
OnondagaUniversity Hospital SUNY HSC
Crouse Hospital
St Josephs Hospital Health Center
244118
OrangeOrange Regional Medical Center
St Anthony Community Hospital
The St. Lukes Cornwall Hospital (Cornwall Campus)
Bon Secours Community Hospital
28558
OswegoOswego Hospital6612
OtsegoMary Imogene Bassett Hospital
A.O. Fox Memorial Hospital
11723
PutnamPutnam Hospital Center321
RensselaerAlbany Medical Center Hospital (AMC)
Albany Medical Center South Clinical Campus (AMC)
Samaritan Hospital
St Peter's Hospital
The Burdett Care Center
Ellis Hospital
Sunnyview Hospital & Rehabilitation Center
14251
RocklandHelen Hayes Hospital
Good Samaritan Hospital
8523
Saint LawrenceCanton-Potsdam Hospital
Gouverneur Hospital
Claxton-Hepburn Medical Center
Massena Hospital
4823
SaratogaSaratoga Hospital279134
SchenectadyEllis Hospital
Sunnyview Hospital & Rehabilitation Center
St Peter's Hospital
Samaritan Hospital
Albany Medical Center Hospital (AMC)
Albany Medical Center South Clinical Campus (AMC)
The Burdett Care Center
St. Mary's Healthcare- Amsterdam Memorial Hospital
14572
SchoharieCobleskill Regional Hospital
St. Mary's Healthcare- Amsterdam Memorial Hospital
Ellis Hospital
Sunnyview Hospital & Rehabilitation Center
3821
Schuyler St. Elizabeth Medical Center
Faxton St Lukes St Lukes Campus
Little Falls Hospital
Rome Memorial Hospital Inc
29973
SteubenRome Memorial Hospital Inc
Faxton St Lukes St Lukes Campus
St. Elizabeth Medical Center
195
SullivanOneida Healthcare Center
Crouse Hospital
University Hospital SUNY HSC
St Josephs Hospital Health Center
Community Memorial Hospital
Rome Memorial Hospital Inc
3921
TiogaRobert Packer Hospital
Guthrie Towanda Memorial Hospital
Wilson Memorial Hospital (UHS)
Our Lady of Lourdes Memorial Hospital
Binghamton General Hospital (UHS)
29465
UlsterHealthAlliance Hospital Mary's Avenue Campus
HealthAlliance Hospital Broadway Campus
Ellenville Regional Hospital
23460
WarrenMary Imogene Bassett Hospital
Little Falls Hospital
St. Elizabeth Medical Center
Cobleskill Regional Hospital
16388
WayneCorning Hospital266
WestchesterBurke Rehabilitation Center
Westchester Medical Center
Good Samaritan Hospital
18363

"Vista Health Solutions" www.nyhealthinsurer.com Tel (888)215-4045 Email [email protected]