Lowest Prices on New York State Health Insurance
Call us toll free: 1-888-215-4045

Get a Free Instant Quote:

Shop Independent Health Insurance Plans

independent healthIts time to consider shopping for and comparing Independent Health insurance plans and we at Vista Health Solutions focus entirely on marketing and servicing health insurance plans.  Our automated shopping tool can help you locate and compare all of the insurer available in your region allowing you to save time while finding the plan that suits all of your health insurance needs.

We work with reliable health insurers offering quality health plans like Independent Health,  Our shopping process is simple, enter your zip code and compare the plans side by side. That’s it. if you should need any assistance, you can always call our customer service number and our representatives will gladly assist you.

independent health

About Independent Health

Founded in 1980 and headquartered in Buffalo, New York, Independent Health is one of the first Health Maintenance Organizations (HMOs) offered in Western New York. They used to provide health insurance products only to residents of Western New York, but they presently operate in 35 other states.Its members have now grown to 365, 000 members across the country. The plans they offer include HMO, PPO, dental, indemnity, vision and Medicare Advantage plans, and Medicaid coverage. Independent Health also provides health care programs promoting health and wellness.

 

 

independent healthGeneral Contact Information 

Contact Independent direct through one of the phone numbers listed below or visit them online

 

 

 

independent healthTypes of Health Insurance Plans Sold by Independent Health

Independent Health offers one of the largest assortment of health plan types allowing their members not to have to make the choice between cost and freedom. For a description of each type of health plan, be sure to visit our health insurance FAQ page

 

  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO
  • EPO

 

 

independent healthIndependent Health Insurance markets 

Independent Health sells and also provides health insurance plans to these markets throughout New York State

 

  • Individual Health Insurance
  • Group Health Insurance
  • Catastrophic health insurance
  • Medicare
  • Medicaid
  • Child Health Plus
  • Essential Plan

 

 

independent healthCounty listing of  where Independent Health Plans are sold vs other New York State Health Insurance Carriers

CountyAetnaAffinityAnthemCDPHPCrystal RunEmblemEmpireExcellusFidelisHealthFirstHealthNow ENYHealthNow WNYHumanaIndependentMetroplusMolinaMVPOscarOxfordUniveraUnitedWellCareYourCare
Albany
Allegany
Bronx
Broome
Cattaraugus
Cayuga
Chautauqua
Chemung
Chenango
Clinton
Columbia
Cortland
Delaware
Dutchess
Erie
Essex
Franklin
Fulton
Genesee
Greene
Hamilton
Herkimer
Jefferson
Kings
Lewis
Livingston
Madison
Monroe
Montgomery
Nassau
New York
Niagara
Oneida
Onondaga
Ontario
Orange
Orleans
Oswego
Otsego
Putnam
Queens
Rensselaer
Richmond
Rockland
Saratoga
Schenectady
Schoharie
Schuyler
Seneca
St. Lawrence
Steuben
Suffolk
Sullivan
Tioga
Tompkins
Ulster
Warren
Washington
Wayne
Westchester
Wyoming
Yates

 

 

independent health InsuranceSpecial Programs offered by Independent Health

Discount programs save members time and money and almost all Health Insurance companies provide discount programs to their membership. Below are those offered by Independent Health

 

  • $0 Preventive Services
  • Nutrition benefit
  • Health Extras benefit
  • Behavior Change Programs
  • Acupuncture Therapy
  • Health Education Classes & Programs
  • Instructional and Recreational Sports Programs and Lessons
  • Message Therapists
  • Specialty Fitness Store
  • Vitamins & Herbs Discount
  • Weight Loss Program
  • Health Reimbursement
  • Gym Reimbursement
  • Other Health Care Services Products & Wellness Resources

 

 

independent healthComplaints against Independent Health and Other Insurance Carriers by consumers

Insurance complaints are one of the most important methods that consumers can use when considering a health insurance plan. The NYS Department of Financial Services (DFS) receives and compiles complaints from consumers against their health insurance providers. Most of those complaints involve issues like payment, medical and hospital care reimbursements, issues regarding coverage, network problems,  plan benefits not being covered, rates, and premium issues matters. This is the most recent yearly complaint table.  This information in this table was sourced from the New York Consumer Guide to Health Insurers

CarrierRanking 1=Best 13=WorstTotal ComplaintsUpheld ComplaintsPremium CollectedComplaint Ratio
Capital District Physicians Health Plan291541.470.0018
Community Blue (HealthNow)100183.020
Empire HealthChoice HMO, Inc. 8338193124.761.547
Excellus Health Plan4146397.210.0151
HIP Health Maintenance Organization76684002,501.090.1599
Independent Health Association, Inc. 3182228.960.0087
MVP Health Plan, Inc. 53817584.970.0291
UnitedHealthcare of New York, Inc. 67935792.960.0441
Aetna Life Insurance Company121,3004551,975.900.2303
CDPHP Universal Benefits, Inc. 394508.50.0079
CIGNA Health and Life Insurance Company91801021,1570.0881
Empire HealthChoice Assurance, Inc.104232272,549.340.089
Excellus Health Plan, Inc.588272,866.750.0094
Group Health Incorporated131,5151,111806.751.3771
HealthNow New York Inc.442141,502.440.0093
Independent Health Benefits Corporation1111565.620.00`8
MVP Health Services Corporation2103734.030.0041
Nippon Life Insurance Company of America611362.670.0479
Oscar Insurance Corporation1113239298.80.1305
Oxford Health Insurance, Inc.71,0543196,590.880.0484
UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company of New York82891061,966.610.0539

 

 

independent health InsuranceIndependent Health Individual Insurance plans offered for Sale

All plans listed below are sold on the New York State of Health Exchange (NYSOH). Call  us for any further  information or if you would like to purchase a plan (888)215-4045

 

Catastrophic

  • Standard Catastrophic

Bronze

  • Standard Bronze
  • iDirect Bronze

Silver

  • Standard Silver
  • Max Silver
  • iDirect Silver
  • Gold
  • Standard Gold
  • iDirect Gold
  • Max Gold

Platinum

  • Standard Platinum
  • FlexFit Platinum

Essential Plans

  • Essential Plan 1
  • Essential Plan 2
  • Essential Plan 3
  • Essential Plan 4

 

 

independent health hospital listingList Of Hospitals and network size per county

Hospitals should be the first consideration when shopping for a health insurance plan. All of the hospitals listed below are part of the independent health network for plans that are sold on the New York Exchange. Before buying a plan or receiving any type of care at these hospitals l  contact the insurance company directly to make sure that the hospital is still under contract.

CountyHospital ListingPrimary Care Physician CountSpecialist Count
AlleganyJones Memorial Hospital
Cuba Memorial Hospital
Nicholas Noyes Memorial Hospital
17
CattaraugusOlean General Hospital
Bradford Regional Medical Center
Bertrand Chaffee Hospital
Cuba Memorial Hospital
122
ChautauquaWestfield Memorial Hospital1119
ErieBuffalo General Hospital
Oishei Children's Hospital
Roswell Park Cancer Institute
Sisters of Charity Hospital
Erie County Medical Center
St. Joseph Campus
Mercy Hospital of Buffalo
Kenmore Mercy Hospital
Degraff Memorial Hospital
Millard Fillmore Hospital
476206
GeneseeUnited Memorial Medical Center3916
NiagaraEastern Niagara Hospital
Mt St Mary's Hospital
Degraff Memorial Hospital
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center
Millard Fillmore Hospital
Kenmore Mercy Hospital
6103
OrleansUnited Memorial Medical Center
Eastern Niagara Hospital
The Unity Hospital of Rochester
Rochester General Hospital
Highland Hospital
Millard Fillmore Hospital
Degraff Memorial Hospital
St. Joseph Campus
Mt St Mary's Hospital
Kenmore Mercy Hospital
Wyoming County Community Hospital
Erie County Medical Center
Sisters of Charity Hospital
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center
Buffalo General Hospital
Oishei Children's Hospital
Mercy Hospital of Buffalo
Roswell Park Cancer Institute
4311
WyomingWyoming County Community Hospital132
"Vista Health Solutions" www.nyhealthinsurer.com Tel (888)215-4045 Email [email protected]