Low Costing to Free New York State Health Insurance
Call us toll free: 1-888-215-4045

Get a Free Instant Quote:

Save on HealthNow BCBS WNY Health Insurance

BCBSWNY HealthNowIf you’re looking for HealthNow BlueCross BlueShield of Western NY also known as BCBSWNY,  we can help you with that. Vista Health Solutions is a licensed brokerage with  BCBSWNY as well as all leading health insurers in your area. We work with reliable health insurers with quality health plans like BCBSWNY. We make shopping for health plans fast and convenient. Just enter your zip code and our system will provide you with all of the available plans in your region, to compare side by side. And should you need any assistance, you can just call our customer service number and our representatives will be there to help.

BCBS WNYAbout HealthNow BCBS WNY

HealthNow BlueCross BlueShield of Western NY is the leading consumer healthcare brand in the western New York Region. They offer different plan types for both the individual and group market. Besides Marketplace plans, they also offer dental, vision, Medicaid, Child Health Plus, Medicare, Medigap, and Federal Employee Program. With BCBSWNY online membership tool, you can take advantage of their programs including health coaching, disease management, case management, utilization management, TeleMedicine, and preventive services.

 

BCBSWNYGeneral Contact Information 

If you would like to contact HealthNow BCBSWNY, below are the departments most commonly used, or visit them online

 

 

 

BCBSWNYTypes of Health Insurance Plans Sold by HealthNow BCBS WNY

BCBSWNY offers the following plan types for those residing in New York, which allow their members to balance both cost and flexibility. For a description of each type of plan offered, be sure to visit our health insurance FAQ page

 

  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO

 

 

BCBSWNYHealthNow BCBS WNY Health Insurance markets 

HealthNow BCBSWNY sells (or provides) health plans in the following markets throughout  Western New York

 

  • Individual Health Insurance
  • Group Health Insurance
  • Medicare
  • Medicaid
  • Child Health Plus
  • Essential Plan

 

 

BCBSWNYCounty listing of  where HealthNow BCBS WNY plans are sold vs other New York State Health Insurance Carriers

CountyAetnaAffinityAnthemCDPHPCrystal RunEmblemEmpireExcellusFidelisHealthFirstHealthNow ENYHealthNow WNYHumanaIndependentMetroplusMolinaMVPOscarOxfordUniveraUnitedWellCareYourCare
Albany
Allegany
Bronx
Broome
Cattaraugus
Cayuga
Chautauqua
Chemung
Chenango
Clinton
Columbia
Cortland
Delaware
Dutchess
Erie
Essex
Franklin
Fulton
Genesee
Greene
Hamilton
Herkimer
Jefferson
Kings
Lewis
Livingston
Madison
Monroe
Montgomery
Nassau
New York
Niagara
Oneida
Onondaga
Ontario
Orange
Orleans
Oswego
Otsego
Putnam
Queens
Rensselaer
Richmond
Rockland
Saratoga
Schenectady
Schoharie
Schuyler
Seneca
St. Lawrence
Steuben
Suffolk
Sullivan
Tioga
Tompkins
Ulster
Warren
Washington
Wayne
Westchester
Wyoming
Yates

 

 

BCBSWNY Health InsuranceSpecial Programs offered by HealthNow BCBS WNY

Most Health Insurance carriers provide discount programs to their members. Below are the most common discount programs offered by HealthNow BCBS WNY

 

  • Nutrition Programs
  • Physical Activity and Fitness Programs
  • Stress Management Programs
  • Case management program
  • Cancer Care Programs
  • Diabetes Management Program
  • Hip and Knee Pain Program
  • Other Health Care Services Products & Wellness Resources

 

 

BCBSWNYComplaints against HealthNow BCBS WNY and Other Health Insurance Carriers by consumers

Every year, DFS,  the department of Financial Services of New York, tabulates complaints they had received from new yorkers against their health insurance providers. Most complaints are usually related to bills, reimbursement for medical and hospital services, coverage issues, network issues, premium issues. This chart below is the most recent complaint report from 2018, that was filed in 2019.  For the source please visit the New York Consumer Guide to Health Insurers

CarrierRanking 1=Best 13=WorstTotal ComplaintsUpheld ComplaintsPremium CollectedComplaint Ratio
Capital District Physicians Health Plan291541.470.0018
Community Blue (HealthNow)100183.020
Empire HealthChoice HMO, Inc. 8338193124.761.547
Excellus Health Plan4146397.210.0151
HIP Health Maintenance Organization76684002,501.090.1599
Independent Health Association, Inc. 3182228.960.0087
MVP Health Plan, Inc. 53817584.970.0291
UnitedHealthcare of New York, Inc. 67935792.960.0441
Aetna Life Insurance Company121,3004551,975.900.2303
CDPHP Universal Benefits, Inc. 394508.50.0079
CIGNA Health and Life Insurance Company91801021,1570.0881
Empire HealthChoice Assurance, Inc.104232272,549.340.089
Excellus Health Plan, Inc.588272,866.750.0094
Group Health Incorporated131,5151,111806.751.3771
HealthNow New York Inc.442141,502.440.0093
Independent Health Benefits Corporation1111565.620.00`8
MVP Health Services Corporation2103734.030.0041
Nippon Life Insurance Company of America611362.670.0479
Oscar Insurance Corporation1113239298.80.1305
Oxford Health Insurance, Inc.71,0543196,590.880.0484
UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company of New York82891061,966.610.0539

 

 

BCBSWNY health InsuranceHealthNow BCBS WNY Individual Insurance plans offered for Sale

Here is a complete list of HealthNow BCBS WNY plans that are sold on NYSOH, the New York State of Health Exchange. Contact us if you need any additional information, or if you’re interested in purchasing a plan (888)215-4045

 

 

 

BCBSWNY hospital listingList Of Hospitals and network size per county

Here are a complete BCBS WNY hospital listing that is specific to all health insurance plans that you can purchase on NYSOH, the New York State of Health Exchange, Always keep in mind that if your a current BCBSWNY member or thinking about becoming an insured and you expect to receive hospital care shortly, then please contact the insurance company directly to verify that the hospital does accept your BCBSWNY plan

CountyHospital ListingPrimary Care Physician CountSpecialist Count
AlbanySt Peter's Hospital
Albany Medical Center Hospital
Albany Medical Center South Clinical Campus
Capital Region Sleep Wake Disorder Center
25255
AlleganyJones Memorial Hospital94
BronxCalvary Hospital
Montefiore Medical Center
Nyc Health and Hospitals Jacobi
St Barnabas Hospital
Montefiore Medical Center
Nyc Health and Hospital North Central Bronx
Bronxcare Health System Aka Bronx Lebanon
Presbyterian Allen Hosp
Nyc H+H/Lincoln Hospital
Montefiore Mount Vernon Hospital
New York Presbyterian Hosp
Nyc Health and Hospitals Harlem
Nyc Health and Hospitals Carter
Montefiore New Rochelle Hospital
MS St Lukes and Roosevelt
Nyc Health and Hospital Metropolitan
Mount Sinai Hospital
Mount Sinai Hospital of Queens
Flushing Hosp Medical Ctr
Englewood Hospital and Medical Center
New York Pres/Queens
Nyc Health and Hospitals Elmhurst
Lenox Hill Hospital
Hospital for Special Surg
Long Island Jewish Forest Hills
St John's Riverside Hosp- Andrus Pavilion
Hackensack Umc Palisades
Holy Name Medical Center
North Shore Univ Hosp
NYU Langone Hosp Tisch
Nyc Health and Hospital Bellevue
Li Jewish Medical Center
The Steven and Alexandra Cohen Children Med Ctr NY
St Francis Hospital
NYU Langone Ortho Hosp
New York Eye and Ear Infi
Mount Sinai Beth Israel
Hoboken University Medical Center
The New York and Presbyterian Hospital
Hackensack Umc at Pascack Valley
74731386
BroomeUHS Binghamton General Hospital
Our Lady of Lourdes Memorial Hospital Inc
UHS Wilson Medical Center
United Health Services Hospitals Inc Wilson Div
United Health Services Hospitals Brain Injury Unit
15518
CattaraugusOlean General Hospital
Bertrand Chaffee Hospital
Bradford Regional Medical Center
Cuba Memorial Hospital
Lake Shore Hospital Inc
91
CayugaAuburn Community Hospital351
ChautauquaWestfield Memorial Hospital147
ChemungArnot Ogden Medical Center574
ChenangoUHS Chenango Memorial Hospital194
ClintonChamplain Valley Physicians Hospital
Adirondack Regional Sleep Disorders Center
101
ColumbiaColumbia Memorial Hospital419
CortlandGuthrie Cortland Medical Center366
DelawareO'Connor Hospital
O'Connor Hospital Div of Bassett Health
Delaware Valley Hospital Inc
Delaware Valley Hosp Inc
193
DutchessMidhudson Regional Hospital of Westchester Med Center16452
ErieMercy Hospital of Buffalo
McAuley-Seton Home Care
Roswell Park Cancer Institute
25479
EssexElizabethtown Community Hospital101
FranklinAlice Hyde Medical Center
Adirondack Medical Center
4913
Fulton St Mary's Healthcare
Little Falls Hospital
406
GeneseeUnited Memorial Medical Center
United Memorial Medical Center - Batavia
5211
GreeneColumbia Memorial Hospital
Healthalliance Hospital Broadway Campus
Northern Dutchess Hospital
Albany Medical Center South Clinical Campus
Northeast Health Imaging Center
964
HamiltonClifton Fine Hospital
Little Falls Hospital
Glens Falls Hospital
Lewis County Hospital
St Mary's Healthcare
Adirondack Medical Center
Saratoga Hospital
Carthage Area Hospital Inc- Critical Access Hosp
Carthage Area Hospital Inc- Cah Swing Bed
St Elizabeth Medical Center
Rome Memorial Hospital
Elizabethtown Community Hospital
Gouverneur Hospital
5124
HerkimerLewis County Hospital
Little Falls Hospital
Rome Memorial Hospital
St Elizabeth Medical Center
Clifton Fine Hospital
Carthage Area Hospital Inc- Critical Access Hosp
Carthage Area Hospital Inc- Cah Swing Bed
Carthage Area Hospital Inc
St Mary's Healthcare
Oneida Health Hospital
Community Memorial Hospital
342
JeffersonSamaritan Medical Center396
KingsNYU Langone Hosp Brooklyn
Brooklyn Hosp Center Brooklyn Division
Nyc Health and Hospitals Woodhull
The New York and Presbyterian Hospital
The New York and Presbyterian Hospital
New York Eye and Ear Infi
Mount Sinai Beth Israel
NYU Langone Ortho Hosp
Nyc Health and Hospital Bellevue
NYU Langone Hosp Tisch
Staten Island University Hospital
Richmond University Medcl Ctr
Nyc Health and Hospitals Elmhurst
Long Island Jewish Forest Hills
Jamaica Hospital Medical Center
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Hospital for Special Surg
Mount Sinai Hospital of Queens
Lenox Hill Hospital
New York Pres/Queens
Flushing Hosp Medical Ctr
Mount Sinai Bi Brooklyn
Nyc Health and Hospitals Kings
University Hosp of Bklyn Suny Downstate Med Ctr
New York Comm Hosp of Brooklyn
Kingsbrook Jewish Medical Ctr
Brookdale Hosp Med Ctr
Maimonides Medical Ctr
Newyork-Presbyterian/ Brooklyn Methodist
Interfaith Medical Center
Nyc Health and Hospitals Coney Island
64971109
LewisLewis County Hospital165
LivingstonNicholas H Noyes Memorial Hospital
Wyoming County Community Hospital
Thompson Health
Clifton Springs Hospital and Clinic
United Memorial Medical Center
United Memorial Medical Center - Batavia
Ira Davenport Memorial Hospital
183
MadisonCommunity Memorial Hospital
Community Memorial Hospital Inc
162
MonroeUnity Hospital of Rochester
Rochester General Hospital
Unity Hospital-Genesee Street Campus
Highland Hospital
Strong Memorial Hospital
Monroe Community Hospital
Monroe Community Hospital
751263
MontgomerySt Mary's Healthcare
Cobleskill Regional Hospital
Little Falls Hospital
Mary Imogene Bassett Hosp dba Bassett Medical Ctr
233
NassauNassau Univ Medical Ctr
Snch Center for Behavioral Healthcare
NYU Winthrop Hospital
NYU Winthrop Hospital
Mercy Medical Center C/O Catholic Health Svcs
South Nassau Communities Hospital
St Joseph Hospital
South Nassau Communities
Long Island Jewish Valley Stream
Li Jewish Medical Center
St Francis Hospital
The Steven and Alexandra Cohen Children Med Ctr NY
Plainview Hospital
North Shore Univ Hosp
Syosset Hospital North Shore Univ Hosp
Glen Cove Hospital
St Johns Episcopal Hospital S. Shore
2075360
New YorkLenox Hill Hospital
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
New York Presbyterian Hosp
Hospital for Special Surg
Mount Sinai Hospital
Nyc Health and Hospital Metropolitan
MS St Lukes and Roosevelt
NYU Langone Hosp Tisch
Nyc Health and Hospitals Carter
Mount Sinai Hospital of Queens
Nyc Health and Hospital Bellevue
NYU Langone Ortho Hosp
Nyc Health and Hospitals Harlem
New York Eye and Ear Infi
Mount Sinai Beth Israel
Nyc H+H/Lincoln Hospital
New York Presbyterian Hosp
The New York and Presbyterian Hospital
Nyc Health and Hospitals Elmhurst
ronxcare Health System Aka Bronx Lebanon
Nyc Health and Hospitals Woodhull
Bronxcare Health System Aka Bronx Lebanon
Brooklyn Hosp Center Brooklyn Division
St Barnabas Hospital
Interfaith Medical Center
Long Island Jewish Forest Hills
Presbyterian Allen Hosp
Newyork-Presbyterian/ Brooklyn Methodist
New York Pres/Queens
Calvary Hospital
Montefiore Medical Center
Kingsbrook Jewish Medical Ctr
Nyc Health and Hospitals Kings
University Hosp of Bklyn Suny Downstate Med Ctr
Nyc Health and Hospitals Jacobi
Nyc Health and Hospital North Central Bronx
Brookdale Hosp Med Ctr
NYU Langone Hosp Brooklyn
Maimonides Medical Ctr
Jamaica Hospital Medical Center
Saint Marys Hospita
Montefiore Mount Vernon Hospital
Montefiore New Rochelle Hospital
82791510
NiagaraEastern Niagara Hospital - Newfane
Eastern Niagara Hospital - Lockport
Mount St Mary's Hospital
Medina Memorial Hospital
11621
OneidaRome Memorial Hospital386
OnondagaSt Josephs Hospital Health Center28255
OntarioThompson Health
Clifton Springs Hospital and Clinic
6832
OrangeOrange Regional Med Ctr
St Anthonys Community Hosp
25757
OrleansMedina Memorial Hospital
Eastern Niagara Hospital - Newfane
Eastern Niagara Hospital - Lockport
9720
OswegoOswego Hospital1023
OtsegoMary Imogene Bassett Hosp dba Bassett Medical Ctr6112
PutnamPutnam Hospital Center
Hudson Vly Hosp Ctr Peekskill
25643
QueensJamaica Hospital Medical Center
Brookdale Hosp Med Ctr
Nyc Health and Hospital Queens
Long Island Jewish Forest Hills
Kingsbrook Jewish Medical Ctr
Interfaith Medical Center
University Hosp of Bklyn Suny Downstate Med Ctr
Nyc Health and Hospitals Kings
St Johns Episcopal Hospital S. Shore
Nyc Health and Hospitals Woodhull
Mount Sinai Bi Brooklyn
New York Pres/Queens
Nyc Health and Hospitals Elmhurst
New York Comm Hosp of Brooklyn
Flushing Hosp Medical Ctr
Newyork-Presbyterian/ Brooklyn Methodist
Brooklyn Hosp Center Brooklyn Division
Long Island Jewish Valley Stream
Nyc Health and Hospitals Coney Island
Maimonides Medical Ctr
Mount Sinai Hospital of Queens
Nyc Health and Hospital Bellevue
New York Eye and Ear Infi
NYU Langone Hosp Tisch
NYU Langone Ortho Hosp
Mount Sinai Beth Israel
The Steven and Alexandra Cohen Children Med Ctr NY
Hospital for Special Surg
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
NYU Langone Hosp Brooklyn
Lenox Hill Hospital
North Shore Univ Hosp
Mount Sinai Hospital
Nyc Health and Hospitals Carter
St Francis Hospital
74161234
RensselaerSamaritan Hospital
Burdett Care Center
Seton Health System
Northeast Health Imaging Center
18927
RichmondStaten Island University Hospital (North Site)
Staten Island University Hospital (South Site)
Staten Island University Hospital (South Site)
Richmond University Medcl Ctr
NYU Langone Hosp Brooklyn
Maimonides Medical Ctr
Nyc Health and Hospitals Coney Island
New York Comm Hosp of Brooklyn
Newyork-Presbyterian/ Brooklyn Methodist
Brooklyn Hosp Center Brooklyn Division
2580432
RocklandGood Samaritan Hospital
Montefiore Nyack Hospital
Phelps Memorial Hosp Ctr
Hudson Vly Hosp Ctr Peekskill
Dobbs Ferry Pavilion of St Johns Riverside Hosp
681124
SaratogaSaratoga Hospital12748
SchenectadyEllis Hospital
Sunnyview Hospital
ellevue Woman's Care Center of Ellis Hospital
St Mary's Healthcare
28838
SchoharieCobleskill Regional Hospital222
SchuylerSchuyler Hospital121
SenecaGeneva General Hospital314
SteubenGeneva General Hospital1420
SuffolkPeconic Bay Medical Center16733
SullivanCatskill Regional Med Ctr Harris6614
TiogaUHS Wilson Medical Center
United Health Services Hospitals Inc Wilson Div
Our Lady of Lourdes Memorial Hospital Inc
UHS Binghamton General Hospital
United Health Services Hospitals Brain Injury Unit
1631
TompkinsCayuga Medical Center at Ithaca687
UlsterHealthalliance Hospital Broadway Campus
Ellenville Regional Hospital
Northern Dutchess Hospital
Midhudson Regional Hospital of Westchester Med Center
Vassar Brothers Med Ctr
Catskill Regional Med Ctr Harris
897
WarrenGlens Falls Hospital
Moses Ludington Hospital
155
WashingtonGlens Falls Hospital
Saratoga Hospital
1387
WayneOswego Hospital
Newark Wayne Community Hospital
Rochester General Hospital
Thompson Health
Clifton Springs Hospital and Clinic
Highland Hospital
Unity Hospital-Genesee Street Campus
Strong Memorial Hospital
Monroe Community Hospital
Unity Hospital of Rochester
17147
WestchesterNorthern Westchester Hosp Association
Westchester Medical Ctr Valhalla Campus
Phelps Memorial Hosp Ctr
White Plains Hosp Center
St Vincent's Behavioral Health Center
Hss Westchester Outpatient Center
Montefiore Nyack Hospital
Dobbs Ferry Pavilion of St Johns Riverside Hosp
Hudson Vly Hosp Ctr Peekskill
916203
WyomingWyoming County Community Hospital202
YatesSoldiers & Sailors Memorial Hospital313
"Vista Health Solutions" www.nyhealthinsurer.com Tel (888)215-4045 Email [email protected]