Lowest Costing New York State Health Insurance
Call us toll free: 1-888-215-4045

Get a Free Instant Quote:

HealthNow BlueShield of NorthEastern New York

HealthNow Health Insurance HealthNow BlueShield of Northeastern New York is one of the largest health insurance companies covering the northeastern region of New York State. They provide quality insurance programs at affordable prices. If you would like to compare them with other insurance carriers of the northeast, then we at Vista health solutions can help you with that.

Our quoting engine will provide you with all of the carriers in your region. Compare plans side by side so you can make an educated and informed decision about what health plans are right for you. Should you need any help or have questions then feel free to give us a call and one of our friendly agents will be happy to help.

BCBS ENY

About HealthNow Blue Shield of Northeastern New York

True to its name, HealthNow dba BlueShield of Northeastern New York provides the protection that persons in the east region have come to know for over 70 years. It’s preferred by over 90% of doctors and specialists.

BlueShield of Northeastern New York offers a variety of insurance plans such as employer-provided, individual, and family health insurance. They also guide their members in choosing the best Medicare plan as well as offer Medigap, Medicare’s supplemental insurance. Additionally, they serve nationwide coverage for Federal Employees through their BlueShield Federal Employee Program, with available dental and vision supplemental benefits for more comprehensive coverage.

Their service doesn’t stop there though because they also assist you through their preventive services, nationwide wellness debit card benefit, nutrition program, customer support, coaching, and TeleMedicine.

 

HealthNow BCBS NENYGeneral Contact Information 

Contact HealthNow directly, below are their most common departments, or visit them online

 

 

 

HealthNow BCBS NENYTypes of Health Insurance Plans Sold by HealthNow BCBS NENY

HealthNow offers the following plan types, allowing it’s New York State members to balance cost and ease of use. For a complete description of each plan type listed below,  visit our health insurance FAQ page

 

  • HMO
  • POS
  • PPO

 

 

HealthNow BCBS NENYHealthNow BCBS NENY Health Insurance markets 

HealthNow sells plans to the following health insurance markets throughout New York State

 

  • Individual Health Insurance
  • Group Health Insurance
  • Medicare

 

 

HealthNow BCBS NENY County listing of  where HealthNow BCBS NENY plans are sold vs other New York State Health Insurance Carriers

CountyAetnaAffinityAnthemCDPHPCrystal RunEmblemEmpireExcellusFidelisHealthFirstHealthNow ENYHealthNow WNYHumanaIndependentMetroplusMolinaMVPOscarOxfordUniveraUnitedWellCareYourCare
Albany
Allegany
Bronx
Broome
Cattaraugus
Cayuga
Chautauqua
Chemung
Chenango
Clinton
Columbia
Cortland
Delaware
Dutchess
Erie
Essex
Franklin
Fulton
Genesee
Greene
Hamilton
Herkimer
Jefferson
Kings
Lewis
Livingston
Madison
Monroe
Montgomery
Nassau
New York
Niagara
Oneida
Onondaga
Ontario
Orange
Orleans
Oswego
Otsego
Putnam
Queens
Rensselaer
Richmond
Rockland
Saratoga
Schenectady
Schoharie
Schuyler
Seneca
St. Lawrence
Steuben
Suffolk
Sullivan
Tioga
Tompkins
Ulster
Warren
Washington
Wayne
Westchester
Wyoming
Yates

 

 

HealthNow BCBS NENY Health InsuranceSpecial Programs offered by HealthNow BCBS NENY

HealthNow, like most other insurance companies, provides discount programs to its membership. Below are their most common discount programs

 

  • Nutrition programs
  • Community Wellness Program
  • Telemedicine
  • Physical Activity and Fitness Program
  • Stress Management Programs
  • Diabetes Management Program
  • Cancer Care Programs
  • Hip and Knee Program

 

 

HealthNow BCBS NENYComplaints against HealthNow BCBS NENY and Other Health Insurance Carriers by consumers

Throughout the year,  the NYS Department of Financial Services receives numerous complaints from consumers against their health insurance company. Most of the complaints receive usually involve the following issues:  payment, reimbursement for medical and hospital expenses, coverage issues, network problems,  premium related matters. The table below is the most one filed.  This information was originally obtained from the New York Consumer Guide to Health Insurers

CarrierRanking 1=Best 13=WorstTotal ComplaintsUpheld ComplaintsPremium CollectedComplaint Ratio
Capital District Physicians Health Plan291541.470.0018
Community Blue (HealthNow)100183.020
Empire HealthChoice HMO, Inc. 8338193124.761.547
Excellus Health Plan4146397.210.0151
HIP Health Maintenance Organization76684002,501.090.1599
Independent Health Association, Inc. 3182228.960.0087
MVP Health Plan, Inc. 53817584.970.0291
UnitedHealthcare of New York, Inc. 67935792.960.0441
Aetna Life Insurance Company121,3004551,975.900.2303
CDPHP Universal Benefits, Inc. 394508.50.0079
CIGNA Health and Life Insurance Company91801021,1570.0881
Empire HealthChoice Assurance, Inc.104232272,549.340.089
Excellus Health Plan, Inc.588272,866.750.0094
Group Health Incorporated131,5151,111806.751.3771
HealthNow New York Inc.442141,502.440.0093
Independent Health Benefits Corporation1111565.620.00`8
MVP Health Services Corporation2103734.030.0041
Nippon Life Insurance Company of America611362.670.0479
Oscar Insurance Corporation1113239298.80.1305
Oxford Health Insurance, Inc.71,0543196,590.880.0484
UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company of New York82891061,966.610.0539

 

 

HealthNow BCBS health InsuranceHealthNow BCBS NENY Individual Insurance plans offered for Sale

The HealthNow plans listed below are sold on the New York State of Health Exchange. Please contact us if you’re interested in purchasing a plan or would like any additional information (888)215-4045

 

 

 

HealthNow BCBS hospital listingList Of Hospitals and network size per county

The association between a health insurance company and the hospitals that it contracts with is one of the most important elements when considering whether to purchase a health plan or continue to be a member. Below is the HealthNow hospital listing for all of their health insurance plans that they offer on the NY State Exchange. Before receiving hospital care at any of the hospitals listed below, you should first contact the insurance company directly,  to ensure that the hospital is still under contract.

CountyHospital ListingPrimary Care Physician CountSpecialist Count
AlbanySt Peter's Hospital
Albany Medical Center Hospital
Albany Medical Center South Clinical Campus
Capital Region Sleep Wake Disorder Center
25255
AlleganyJones Memorial Hospital94
BronxCalvary Hospital
Montefiore Medical Center
Nyc Health and Hospitals Jacobi
St Barnabas Hospital
Montefiore Medical Center
Nyc Health and Hospital North Central Bronx
Bronxcare Health System Aka Bronx Lebanon
Presbyterian Allen Hosp
Nyc H+H/Lincoln Hospital
Montefiore Mount Vernon Hospital
New York Presbyterian Hosp
Nyc Health and Hospitals Harlem
Nyc Health and Hospitals Carter
Montefiore New Rochelle Hospital
MS St Lukes and Roosevelt
Nyc Health and Hospital Metropolitan
Mount Sinai Hospital
Mount Sinai Hospital of Queens
Flushing Hosp Medical Ctr
Englewood Hospital and Medical Center
New York Pres/Queens
Nyc Health and Hospitals Elmhurst
Lenox Hill Hospital
Hospital for Special Surg
Long Island Jewish Forest Hills
St John's Riverside Hosp- Andrus Pavilion
Hackensack Umc Palisades
Holy Name Medical Center
North Shore Univ Hosp
NYU Langone Hosp Tisch
Nyc Health and Hospital Bellevue
Li Jewish Medical Center
The Steven and Alexandra Cohen Children Med Ctr NY
St Francis Hospital
NYU Langone Ortho Hosp
New York Eye and Ear Infi
Mount Sinai Beth Israel
Hoboken University Medical Center
The New York and Presbyterian Hospital
Hackensack Umc at Pascack Valley
74731388
BroomeUHS Binghamton General Hospital
Our Lady of Lourdes Memorial Hospital Inc
UHS Wilson Medical Center
United Health Services Hospitals Inc Wilson Div
United Health Services Hospitals Brain Injury Unit
15518
CattaraugusOlean General Hospital
Bertrand Chaffee Hospital
Bradford Regional Medical Center
Cuba Memorial Hospital
Lake Shore Hospital Inc
91
CayugaAuburn Community Hospital357
ChautauquaWestfield Memorial Hospital143
ChemungArnot Ogden Medical Center577
ChenangoUHS Chenango Memorial Hospital194
ClintonChamplain Valley Physicians Hospital
Adirondack Regional Sleep Disorders Center
101
ColumbiaColumbia Memorial Hospital419
CortlandGuthrie Cortland Medical Center366
DelawareO'Connor Hospital
O'Connor Hospital Div of Bassett Health
Delaware Valley Hospital Inc
Delaware Valley Hosp Inc
193
DutchessMidhudson Regional Hospital of Westchester Med Center16452
ErieMercy Hospital of Buffalo
McAuley-Seton Home Care
Roswell Park Cancer Institute
25479
EssexElizabethtown Community Hospital101
FranklinAlice Hyde Medical Center
Adirondack Medical Center
4913
Fulton St Mary's Healthcare
Little Falls Hospital
406
GeneseeUnited Memorial Medical Center
United Memorial Medical Center - Batavia
5211
GreeneColumbia Memorial Hospital
Healthalliance Hospital Broadway Campus
Northern Dutchess Hospital
Albany Medical Center South Clinical Campus
Northeast Health Imaging Center
964
HamiltonClifton Fine Hospital
Little Falls Hospital
Glens Falls Hospital
Lewis County Hospital
St Mary's Healthcare
Adirondack Medical Center
Saratoga Hospital
Carthage Area Hospital Inc- Critical Access Hosp
Carthage Area Hospital Inc- Cah Swing Bed
St Elizabeth Medical Center
Rome Memorial Hospital
Elizabethtown Community Hospital
Gouverneur Hospital
5124
HerkimerLewis County Hospital
Little Falls Hospital
Rome Memorial Hospital
St Elizabeth Medical Center
Clifton Fine Hospital
Carthage Area Hospital Inc- Critical Access Hosp
Carthage Area Hospital Inc- Cah Swing Bed
Carthage Area Hospital Inc
St Mary's Healthcare
Oneida Health Hospital
Community Memorial Hospital
342
JeffersonSamaritan Medical Center396
KingsNYU Langone Hosp Brooklyn
Brooklyn Hosp Center Brooklyn Division
Nyc Health and Hospitals Woodhull
The New York and Presbyterian Hospital
The New York and Presbyterian Hospital
New York Eye and Ear Infi
Mount Sinai Beth Israel
NYU Langone Ortho Hosp
Nyc Health and Hospital Bellevue
NYU Langone Hosp Tisch
Staten Island University Hospital
Richmond University Medcl Ctr
Nyc Health and Hospitals Elmhurst
Long Island Jewish Forest Hills
Jamaica Hospital Medical Center
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Hospital for Special Surg
Mount Sinai Hospital of Queens
Lenox Hill Hospital
New York Pres/Queens
Flushing Hosp Medical Ctr
Mount Sinai Bi Brooklyn
Nyc Health and Hospitals Kings
University Hosp of Bklyn Suny Downstate Med Ctr
New York Comm Hosp of Brooklyn
Kingsbrook Jewish Medical Ctr
Brookdale Hosp Med Ctr
Maimonides Medical Ctr
Newyork-Presbyterian/ Brooklyn Methodist
Interfaith Medical Center
Nyc Health and Hospitals Coney Island
64971109
LewisLewis County Hospital165
LivingstonNicholas H Noyes Memorial Hospital
Wyoming County Community Hospital
Thompson Health
Clifton Springs Hospital and Clinic
United Memorial Medical Center
United Memorial Medical Center - Batavia
Ira Davenport Memorial Hospital
183
MadisonCommunity Memorial Hospital
Community Memorial Hospital Inc
162
MonroeUnity Hospital of Rochester
Rochester General Hospital
Unity Hospital-Genesee Street Campus
Highland Hospital
Strong Memorial Hospital
Monroe Community Hospital
Monroe Community Hospital
751263
MontgomerySt Mary's Healthcare
Cobleskill Regional Hospital
Little Falls Hospital
Mary Imogene Bassett Hosp dba Bassett Medical Ctr
233
NassauNassau Univ Medical Ctr
Snch Center for Behavioral Healthcare
NYU Winthrop Hospital
NYU Winthrop Hospital
Mercy Medical Center C/O Catholic Health Svcs
South Nassau Communities Hospital
St Joseph Hospital
South Nassau Communities
Long Island Jewish Valley Stream
Li Jewish Medical Center
St Francis Hospital
The Steven and Alexandra Cohen Children Med Ctr NY
Plainview Hospital
North Shore Univ Hosp
Syosset Hospital North Shore Univ Hosp
Glen Cove Hospital
St Johns Episcopal Hospital S. Shore
2075360
New YorkLenox Hill Hospital
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
New York Presbyterian Hosp
Hospital for Special Surg
Mount Sinai Hospital
Nyc Health and Hospital Metropolitan
MS St Lukes and Roosevelt
NYU Langone Hosp Tisch
Nyc Health and Hospitals Carter
Mount Sinai Hospital of Queens
Nyc Health and Hospital Bellevue
NYU Langone Ortho Hosp
Nyc Health and Hospitals Harlem
New York Eye and Ear Infi
Mount Sinai Beth Israel
Nyc H+H/Lincoln Hospital
New York Presbyterian Hosp
The New York and Presbyterian Hospital
Nyc Health and Hospitals Elmhurst
ronxcare Health System Aka Bronx Lebanon
Nyc Health and Hospitals Woodhull
Bronxcare Health System Aka Bronx Lebanon
Brooklyn Hosp Center Brooklyn Division
St Barnabas Hospital
Interfaith Medical Center
Long Island Jewish Forest Hills
Presbyterian Allen Hosp
Newyork-Presbyterian/ Brooklyn Methodist
New York Pres/Queens
Calvary Hospital
Montefiore Medical Center
Kingsbrook Jewish Medical Ctr
Nyc Health and Hospitals Kings
University Hosp of Bklyn Suny Downstate Med Ctr
Nyc Health and Hospitals Jacobi
Nyc Health and Hospital North Central Bronx
Brookdale Hosp Med Ctr
NYU Langone Hosp Brooklyn
Maimonides Medical Ctr
Jamaica Hospital Medical Center
Saint Marys Hospita
Montefiore Mount Vernon Hospital
Montefiore New Rochelle Hospital
82791510
NiagaraEastern Niagara Hospital - Newfane
Eastern Niagara Hospital - Lockport
Mount St Mary's Hospital
Medina Memorial Hospital
11621
OneidaRome Memorial Hospital386
OnondagaSt Josephs Hospital Health Center28255
OntarioThompson Health
Clifton Springs Hospital and Clinic
6832
OrangeOrange Regional Med Ctr
St Anthonys Community Hosp
25757
OrleansMedina Memorial Hospital
Eastern Niagara Hospital - Newfane
Eastern Niagara Hospital - Lockport
9720
OswegoOswego Hospital1023
OtsegoMary Imogene Bassett Hosp dba Bassett Medical Ctr6112
PutnamPutnam Hospital Center
Hudson Vly Hosp Ctr Peekskill
25643
QueensJamaica Hospital Medical Center
Brookdale Hosp Med Ctr
Nyc Health and Hospital Queens
Long Island Jewish Forest Hills
Kingsbrook Jewish Medical Ctr
Interfaith Medical Center
University Hosp of Bklyn Suny Downstate Med Ctr
Nyc Health and Hospitals Kings
St Johns Episcopal Hospital S. Shore
Nyc Health and Hospitals Woodhull
Mount Sinai Bi Brooklyn
New York Pres/Queens
Nyc Health and Hospitals Elmhurst
New York Comm Hosp of Brooklyn
Flushing Hosp Medical Ctr
Newyork-Presbyterian/ Brooklyn Methodist
Brooklyn Hosp Center Brooklyn Division
Long Island Jewish Valley Stream
Nyc Health and Hospitals Coney Island
Maimonides Medical Ctr
Mount Sinai Hospital of Queens
Nyc Health and Hospital Bellevue
New York Eye and Ear Infi
NYU Langone Hosp Tisch
NYU Langone Ortho Hosp
Mount Sinai Beth Israel
The Steven and Alexandra Cohen Children Med Ctr NY
Hospital for Special Surg
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
NYU Langone Hosp Brooklyn
Lenox Hill Hospital
North Shore Univ Hosp
Mount Sinai Hospital
Nyc Health and Hospitals Carter
St Francis Hospital
74161234
RensselaerSamaritan Hospital
Burdett Care Center
Seton Health System
Northeast Health Imaging Center
18927
RichmondStaten Island University Hospital (North Site)
Staten Island University Hospital (South Site)
Staten Island University Hospital (South Site)
Richmond University Medcl Ctr
NYU Langone Hosp Brooklyn
Maimonides Medical Ctr
Nyc Health and Hospitals Coney Island
New York Comm Hosp of Brooklyn
Newyork-Presbyterian/ Brooklyn Methodist
Brooklyn Hosp Center Brooklyn Division
2580432
RocklandGood Samaritan Hospital
Montefiore Nyack Hospital
Phelps Memorial Hosp Ctr
Hudson Vly Hosp Ctr Peekskill
Dobbs Ferry Pavilion of St Johns Riverside Hosp
681124
SaratogaSaratoga Hospital12748
SchenectadyEllis Hospital
Sunnyview Hospital
ellevue Woman's Care Center of Ellis Hospital
St Mary's Healthcare
28838
SchoharieCobleskill Regional Hospital222
SchuylerSchuyler Hospital121
SenecaGeneva General Hospital314
SteubenGeneva General Hospital1420
SuffolkPeconic Bay Medical Center16733
SullivanCatskill Regional Med Ctr Harris6614
TiogaUHS Wilson Medical Center
United Health Services Hospitals Inc Wilson Div
Our Lady of Lourdes Memorial Hospital Inc
UHS Binghamton General Hospital
United Health Services Hospitals Brain Injury Unit
1631
TompkinsCayuga Medical Center at Ithaca687
UlsterHealthalliance Hospital Broadway Campus
Ellenville Regional Hospital
Northern Dutchess Hospital
Midhudson Regional Hospital of Westchester Med Center
Vassar Brothers Med Ctr
Catskill Regional Med Ctr Harris
897
WarrenGlens Falls Hospital
Moses Ludington Hospital
155
WashingtonGlens Falls Hospital
Saratoga Hospital
1387
WayneOswego Hospital
Newark Wayne Community Hospital
Rochester General Hospital
Thompson Health
Clifton Springs Hospital and Clinic
Highland Hospital
Unity Hospital-Genesee Street Campus
Strong Memorial Hospital
Monroe Community Hospital
Unity Hospital of Rochester
17147
WestchesterNorthern Westchester Hosp Association
Westchester Medical Ctr Valhalla Campus
Phelps Memorial Hosp Ctr
White Plains Hosp Center
St Vincent's Behavioral Health Center
Hss Westchester Outpatient Center
Montefiore Nyack Hospital
Dobbs Ferry Pavilion of St Johns Riverside Hosp
Hudson Vly Hosp Ctr Peekskill
916203
WyomingWyoming County Community Hospital202
YatesSoldiers & Sailors Memorial Hospital313
"Vista Health Solutions" www.nyhealthinsurer.com Tel (888)215-4045 Email [email protected]